COVID-19 Privacy Notice

This notice explains how information about you will be used temporarily by Clitheroe Community Church during the Covid-19 pandemic crisis so we can put in place a list of people using the church buildings, as requested by the Government in support of NHS Test and Trace.    

If you want our main privacy notice instead click here.

The information we collect about you and why we need it

Although we may have your contact details already for our usual work, the Covid-19 pandemic has created a unique situation and additional reasons for us to collect the name and contact phone numbers (or email/postal address if a phone number is not available) of people using the church buildings in order to support NHS Test and Trace. This is specifically in relation to contact tracing, which is the process of identifying, assessing and managing people who have been exposed to a disease to prevent onward transmission and the investigation of local outbreaks. 

For more information about Test and Trace, and how they will use your personal details, please see the Government guidance website:  https://www.gov.uk/guidance/nhs-test-and-trace-how-it-works

In summary, Test and Trace:

  • provides testing for anyone who has symptoms of coronavirus to find out if they have the virus;
  • gets in touch with anyone who has had a positive test result to help them share information about any close recent contacts they have had; and
  • alerts those contacts, where necessary, and notifies them they need to self-isolate to help stop the spread of the virus.

Lawful basis

Where your attendance at an event may have revealed a religious belief, we need your explicit written consent to collect your data. You can give us your explicit consent by completing a consent form. Where your attendance at an event is unlikely to have revealed a religious belief, the lawful basis is legitimate interests, as NHS Test and Trace asks us to record this data to help manage the spread of COVID-19.

You can withdraw your consent at any time after giving your details by letting us know you no longer want us to keep or share your personal data for this purpose, however, once we have given your details to Test and Trace we will no longer be able to prevent processing.  To contact us, please see our contact details below.

Sharing your data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with NHS Test and Trace if requested. It will not be used for any other purpose.

Data Retention

We will keep your name and telephone number for a maximum of 21 days and will dispose of it after this period.

Your rights regarding your data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR or DPA 2018, you have the following rights with regard to your data.

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data.
  • You have the right to request access to a copy of all the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request.
  • You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so. You also have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for.
  • You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  • If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.
  • If we are processing your data by automated means on the basis of consent or in the performance of a contract, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, where this is technically feasible.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, please contact us using the details below. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and, at the latest, within one month. You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or at ico.org.uk.

Review of this Privacy Notice

We regularly review and, when necessary, update our privacy information. The most up-to-date version is displayed here and the date of the last update is 23 October 2020.

Contact

If you would like further information regarding this privacy notice, please contact the administrator by email or by post at Clitheroe Community Church, Millthorne Avenue, Clitheroe, BB7 2LE.

Clitheroe Community Church is a registered charity, number 701869.